Ular di sekitar kita: Lycodon Aulicus/ Common Wolf Snake

Binomial name: Lycodon aulicus
Common name: Common Wolf Snake

 1898005_676811389027394_1929267974_n

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Suborder: Serpentes
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Lycodon
Species: L. aulicus

Type: HARMLESS/ Tidak berbisa

Average Length: 30 cm; At Birth: 14 cm; Maximum: 80 cm.

Description: This type of snake is grey, brownish or black with 10-20 thin white or yellow bands. Their jet black eyes protrude slightly and the pupil is invisible. Small ones have translucent skins so that the internal organs can be seen from beneath. The head is flattish and somewhat pointed; the scales are smooth and slightly shimmering. They are small and often brightly marked ‘House Snakes’. Total eight species of Wolf Snakes have been reported in India. Warna ular kecoklatan, keabuabuan, atau hitam dengan 10-20 garis belang melintang. Selaput mata mereka yang hitam menyebabkan pupil tidak terlihat. Beberapa ular ini mempunyai bagian tertentu di badannya yang transparan hingga organ dalamnya kelihatan. Ular ini kecil dan tidak berbahaya sama sekali dan sering kali di sebut “house snake” ular rumah,

Distribution: India, Malaysia, Indonesia

Habitat: di celah bebatuan, semak belukar, persawahan, tumpukan kayu

Habits: Hidup Nocturnal / Beraktifitas dimalam hari dan pemanjat yang hebat

Young: bertelor 7-10 butir di bulan desember – januari, dan yang muda memiliki garis garis yang lebih tebal

Food: Memakan cicak / kadal

Status: Mereka seringkali dibunuh karena seringkali dianggap ular berbahaya, weling ( bungarus candidus)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s